Immigration Procedures

Entry visa and/or residence permit procedure

Most international students with a non EU/EEA nationality, studying in the Netherlands for more than 90 days, are obliged to apply for an entry visa and/or Dutch residence permit.

On this website you can find out which requirements apply to you and how to go about submitting your application.

Regardless of which group your nationality belongs to, the procedure will consist of several application forms to be completed as well as proving to the Dutch Immigration Services that you have sufficient financial means for living in the Netherlands. This amount is set at a minimum amount of €900 per month that you study here.

  • Find out which group your nationality belongs and what kind of procedure is applicable to you by checking the table of countries
  • Start your application by following the correct procedure. For those students who start their studies in September 2017, the application procedure will start on 1 March 2017. It is not possible to start your application before that time. The deadline for applying is 15 June 2017. This deadline is strict, so we advise you to start with your application at your earliest convenience.

Please note:
If you are a student with a non EU/EEA nationality and you currently already have a valid Dutch residence permit, you are exempted from applying for a visa/residence permit. Please do supply us with a PDF-scan of the front- and backside of your permit card. In addition, should you current permit relate to your current studies, you are to contact the Central EUR Immigration Desk (visa@eur.nl) to start the procedure for switching education institutions.