Application

Procedure

Please do check our application deadlines as well. If you meet our requirements and you apply before the deadline we are happy to invite you to apply for our programme.

STEP 1:

 Register at Studielink

Start your application request in Studielink
After completing your application in Studielink you will receive two e-mails:

  • Check your email for the link to the EUR Admission Portal
  • Check your email for login details (ERNA account and password)

Please be aware that automatically generated emails may end up in your spam or junk folder. Therefore, check these folders! 

STEP 2:

Finalise your application in the EUR Admission Portal. You need to finish your application request in the EUR Admission Portal. In this Portal you are invited to finalise your application by uploading the required documents and answering some additional questions. Once you have done this, you can submit your application.

You can start working in the Portal, save your entries and use your login information to return to the Portal later.

Complete your online application
In order to complete your online application you must complete all steps in Studielink AND the EUR Admission Portal. We will only start processing your application and inform you further after you have submitted your application in the EUR Admission Portal (by clicking on the 'submit' button on the last page of the questionnaire) 

Documents

For your reference please see the admission requirements.   

If you are an international student you must provide the following documents:

  • An original certified copy of your law diploma (online and hard copy)
  • An original certified copy of your transcript (list of grades including a description of the grading system) (online and hard copy)
  • Original proof or original certified copy of your English proficiency (online and hard copy)
  • Curriculum vitae
  • A motivational letter
  • Two original letters of recommendation (letterhead, including name and address of reference, dated and signed)
  • A copy of your passport

Note: If the language of these documents is not English or Dutch, original certified English translations must be enclosed.

Hard copy documents required

Next to your online application you need to send the following required hard copy documents to the LL.M. Office. 
Please note your enrolment must be completed before 1 July 2017.

  • An original certified copy of your law diploma
  • An original certified copy of your transcript (list of grades including a description of the grading system)
  • Original proof or original certified copy of your English proficiency

Deadlines

1 Dec 2016

International students applying for Commercial Law ,International and European Union Law and Arbitration and Business Law who are applying for an external scholarship such as NFP, StuNed etc.

1 May 2017

International students applying for Commercial Law and International, European Union Law and and Arbitration and Business Law who are applying for the ESL Partial Tuition Waiver

1 July

2017

12.00 hours (GMT+2)

International students applying for Commercial Law, International and European Union Law and Arbitration and Business Law who do need a visa. Click here to check if you need a visa.

Please note that applicants must already be unconditionally admitted before 1 July 2017 12.00 hrs (GMT +2). This means that all required documentation (certified copy of degree, proof of language proficiency etc has already been provided and approved by Erasmus School of Law) before 1 July 2017. 

Please note that accommodation is offered on a first come, first serve basis. If you apply late it may be difficult to find accommodation.

Waiting for your official degree?

In case you meet all the graduation requirements for 100% before 1 July 2017 and only have to wait for the graduation ceremony at your university we require an official statement of your university that you have met the graduation requirements before 1 July 2017. The statement must clearly state that you have graduated. Please note that you still have to submit an original certified copy of your law degree before 1 August 2017.

If you fulfil the graduation requirements after 1 July 2017 we are not able to take your application further for this academic year.

1 August 

2017

12.00 hours (GMT+2)

EU/EEA students applying for Commercial Law, International and European Public Law and Arbitration and Business Law who don't need a visa

Click here to check if you need a visa.

Please note that accommodation is offered on a first come, first serve basis. If you apply late it may be difficult to find accommodation.

Applications received after this deadline will also be considered. Applications submitted after the indicated deadline will only be reviewed after approval of the relevant programme director. All applicants are advised to apply as early as possible.

  • Send in your application package before the application deadline as complete as possible, otherwise we cannot enter your application into the selection procedure for the upcoming academic year. If the assigned programme director after review decides that you are a suitable candidate to participate in the programme, your admission will be conditional upon receipt of the missing documents in your application package.

    Please take into consideration that the final Letter of Admission will only be sent to you upon review and approval of a complete application. If you need a visa to enter the Netherlands, the Dutch Embassy wants to have a copy of your (unconditional) Letter of Admission for your visa application. The visa application procedure can take up to 10 weeks. If necessary, the Erasmus LL.M. Office will initiate a fast visa procedure on your behalf.

    You will receive more information about this procedure as soon as you enrol in the programme.

  • In principle, both EU and non-EU students are requested to apply before the deadline of 1 July.

    N.B. If you are applying for an NFP (or any other type of) scholarship, the deadline for application is 1 December of the year preceding enrolment. The deadline for admission is fixed among other reasons to ensure that non-European applicants will have sufficient time to arrange their visa.

    To be able to review and compare all applications in a selection procedure, the admission deadline is in principle not flexible. When we receive your application package after the admission deadline, you will be informed about it. However if your decision to subscribe to one of the Erasmus LL.M. programmes can only be made after 1 May, you can contact us. Your application forms might still be taken into account. We will do our utmost to help you! 

  • All non-native speakers must demonstrate their English proficiency with a test result in the International English Testing System IELTS or the test of English as a Foreign Language TOEFL. A TOEFL test with a minimum passing score of 90 (575/232) is required. For IELTS we require a minimum passing score of 6.5 (min. 6.0 for each section).

    For more information, visit www.ielts.org www.toefl.org.

    The LL.M. Office will not accept copies of TOEFL and IELTS test results. Please note that Erasmus LL.M. Office does not accept any Institutional TOEFL scores. We do not request an English proficiency test if the student holds a first degree or higher degree from an institution in which English is the primary language of instruction. If this is the case, please provide us with a statement from the institution that the education was given in English.

  • If, after the deadline for application, the assigned programme director selects you for final admission, an official Letter of Admission will be sent out to you by mail. After receipt of your tuition fee, your enrolment into the programme is definite.

  • There are no application fees.

  • In Holland a university bachelor programme (LLB), does not give access to the legal profession. Students should also have a Master (LLM) in order to be able to become a lawyer etc.

    Commercial Law and International and European Public Law are both LL.M. programmes on Master's level, i.e. this is the first type of Master's programmes that Dutch students can join and which they need to get access to the judicial profession.

    Most foreign Bachelor Law degrees do give access to the judicial profession. Business, Corporate and Maritime is a Master's programme on postgraduate level, meaning that students joining this Master should already have access to the judicial profession based on their LL.B.

  • As a participant in the Master's in International and European Public Law and Commercial law you will have several options to choose from.

    As a participant in the Master's in International and European Public Law, you can specialise in 4 directions.

    As a participant in Commercial law, you will be able to specialise in the fields of Commercial and Company law or Maritime and Transport Law.