Short stay Schengen visa

Current facets (Pre-Master)

Who needs a Short Stay Schengen Visa (also known as a tourist visa)?

  • If you are a non-EU/EEA international student staying in the Netherlands for 90 days or less; AND
  • Your nationality is not on this list of exemptions (scroll down to section ‘B’).
     

Who does not need a Short Stay Schengen Visa?

  • Do not apply for a Short Stay Schengen Visa if your nationality is from one of the countries in section ‘B’.
  • Do not apply for a Short Stay Schengen Visa if you are staying in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days.
    • It is not possible to extend a Short Stay Schengen Visa;
    • It is not possible to apply for a Dutch student residence permit if you enter the Netherlands with a Short Stay Schengen Visa.

Instead, you may need an entry visa (mvv) and / or a Dutch student residence permit to study in the Netherlands.
 

Procedure

  • To obtain your Short Stay Schengen Visa apply in person at the Dutch Embassy or Consulate in your home country.
    • Erasmus University Rotterdam cannot help you with this application, so please take care of this yourself before coming to the Netherlands.
       

More information

Read more on the Short Stay Schengen Visa application procedures.

 

Arrange all financial matters

Prepare yourself properly

Need a tuberculosis test?

Check your nationality