Required documents

Current facets (Pre-Master)

The following documents are required to complete your registration at City Hall and AON Insurance at the One Stop Shop. Make sure to read the information carefully, since the participating organisations are not able to help you otherwise. You will receive a Dutch citizen number (BSN) a few weeks after registering at the City Hall.

Documents needed for City Hall registrationApplicable to whom?
  • Valid passport or identity card (ID only applicable to EU/EEA students);
  • Copy of your valid passport or identity card (ID only applicable to EU/EEA students);
  • Completed and undersigned registration form;
  • Original and a copy of a filled in (and undersigned) tenancy agreement or rental contract (provided by landlord); 
    and (only in case you are sub renting) the original and a copy of a filled in (and undersigned) declaration by the main occupant;
  • Original birth certificate with apostille stamp or legalised. If you have questions about the birth certificate or are unsure if it meets the requirements, bring along what you have to the One Stop Shop and the City Hall employees will check if it is sufficient;
  • Copy of birth certificate (all pages!);
  • Translation of birth certificate with apostille stamp or legalised, if the original certificate is not in Dutch, English, German or French.

All students

  • Dutch residence permit and/or the entry visa sticker in your passport (if you needed one to enter the Netherlands).*
  • Copy of Dutch residence permit and/or the entry visa sticker in your passport.
  • *Please note: if you are allowed to travel to the Netherlands without the entry sticker in your passport and your Dutch residence permit cannot be picked up yet, you can print the IND approval letter we sent you and bring it to the registration desk of the One Stop Shop.

Non-EU/EEA students only
  • Proof of deregistration from the Municipal Personal Records Database.
     

Students from the Netherlands Antilles or Aruba only

  • Marriage certificate (translated if the original is not in Dutch, English, German or French, and legalised or with apostille). If you have questions about the marriage certificate or are unsure if it meets the requirements, bring along what you have to the One Stop Shop and the City Hall employees will check if it is sufficient.
Married students (who will be staying in the Netherlands for more than 6 months) only
Documents needed for AON insuranceApplicable to whom?
  • No documents needed
All students