Supervisory Board

The Supervisory Board is responsible for supervising the administration and management of Erasmus University Rotterdam as a whole. It ensures that the Executive Board complies with legislation, rules and regulations and directives relating to the EUR. The Supervisory Board advises the Executive Board and is responsible for approving a number of specific decisions taken by the Executive Board.

The Supervisory Board is accountable to the Minister of Education, Culture and Sciences and provides the Minister with information the Minister requests concerning the actions of the Supervisory Board. The members are appointed and dismissed by the Education Minister. The Minister consults the University Council (or its committee of counsellors) in confidence on this matter. One of the members of the Supervisory Board in particular should enjoy the confidence of the University Council.

Members of the Supervisory Board

  • Chair Supervisory Board 

    First term: from 1 June 2020 u/i 31 May 2024

    Prof.dr. J.W. (Jaap) Winter

    Partner Phyleon, Leadership and Governance 

    Secondary activities

    • Chair Supervisory Board of the Van Gogh Museum Amsterdam Foundation
    • Chair Board of ADORE Foundation
    • Professor Corporate Law, Governance & Behaviour Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    • Professor International Business  Law Universiteit van Amsterdam
    • Chair Supervisory Board Royal Schiphol Group N.V.
  • Vice-Chair Supervisory Board and Chair of the Quality Committee

    First term: from 1 August 2015 u/i 31 July 2019
    Second term: from 1 August 2019 u/i 31 July 2023

    Prof.dr.ir. C.J. (Hans) van Duijn

    Board Advisor
    Until the start of 2015, Professor Van Duijn was the Rector Magnificus of TU/e (Eindhoven University of Technology). Before that Professor Van Duijn was Dean of the department of Mathematics and Computer Science of TU/e.

    Secondary activities

    • Chair Permanent Committee Large Research Facilities (NWO)
    • Chair Sector Plan Committee Beta Technic
    • Chair JMBC Board (research school for fluid mechanics)
    • Member Mathematics Advise Netherlands (NWO)
    • Dutch delegate at ESFRI (European Strategy Forum on Research Infrastructures)
    • Member of the Royal Holland Society of Sciences and Humanities
  • Chair of the Audit Committee

    First term: from 1 March 2022 u/i 28 February 2026
     

    Dr. R. (Rahul) Vas-Bhat

    Deputy Group Controller, Unilever

  • Member of the Supervisory Board

    First term: from 1 June 2020 u/i 31 May 2024

    Drs. L.B.J. (Laura van Geest)

    Chief Executive Officer Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM)

    Secondary activities

    • Member of the assessment advisory committee of the National Growth Fund
    • Board member Pierson fund
    • Member Supervisory Board Netspar
    • Chair Interdepartmental policy research on wealth distribution
  • Member of the Supervisory Board

    First term: from 1 June 2020 u/i 31 May 2024

    Prof.dr. E. (Ellen) Giebels

    Full professor Social Psychology of Conflict and Safety, Twente University 

    Secondary activities

    • Member of the Strategic Advisory Board TNO Defence and Security
    • Member Advisory Board The Netherlands Board on Research Integrity (LOWI) (on the recommendation of NWO)
    • Board Member Kurt Lewin Institute, KNAW Graduate School for Social Psychology and its Applications
    • Member Taskforce NeurolabNL, Theme Safety and Security
    • Guest lecturer at the Police Academy 

Contact the Supervisory Board

A.M. (Ann) O'Brien

Secretary to the Supervisory Board

Email address
secretaris.rvt@eur.nl
Address
Burgemeester Oudlaan 50, Erasmus Building, A2-07
3062 PA
Rotterdam

Compare @count study programme

  • @title

    • Duration: @duration
Compare study programmes