Commercial and Company Law

Admission requirements for Master Commercial and Company Law

Requirements Dutch Students

We require a law degree (Bachelor) from a recognised university for all programmes. Dutch students applying for an English taught LL.M. programme of Erasmus School of Law could proof their English proficiency with a passing grade(6 or higher) for English on their vwo diploma.

Dutch students don't require supporting documents and have to apply by following the application procedure for Dutch students.

Requirements non-Dutch Students

Law degree

We require a law degree (Bachelor) from a recognised university for all programmes.

Other degrees
Applications from students with different Bachelor’s degrees require a Bachelor’s degree from Erasmus University College or other university colleges where Students have followed the legal track.

English Language Proficiency

To study at Erasmus School of Law, all students must be able to listen, read, speak and write fluently in English from the start of their studies. When being admitted to our LL.M. programmes, we expect all students to actively apply the English language when participating in the lectures, workgroups and group assignments.

  • Erasmus School of Law requires a valid proof of your English proficiency
    - minimum IELTS score of 7.0* OR
    - TOEFL score of 94 (Internet-based)** OR
    - Cambridge Certificate Advanced English (CAE), with a minimum grade of C or Cambridge Certificate Proficiency English (CPE)
  • Students with a first or second degree with the English language as a medium of instruction (please submit proof) do not have to submit a TOEFL or IELTS test report.

*minimum score on each section should be 6.5.
**At least 25 for speaking and writing.
Erasmus University Institutional TOEFL code: 7199.