Waste Management

Waste separation has become common practice in recent years. We have been separating paper and card board, glass, grease, swill, demolition waste, electrical appliances and ICT waste. Toner cartridges are separated decentralized by each building.

The ambition of the Erasmus University is to reach a 75% percentage of waste separation by 2020 and also to diminish the total amount of waste. In particular, benefits can be achieved separating the residual waste better. In 2015 was started to develop a policy. Increasing the possibilities to separate the residual waste better and by raising the awareness about the importance of waste separation will for the focal points of this new policy. For the Food Plaza and also the Polak Building special separation bins were arranged for paper, plastic organic waste and other waste. An implementation plan for implementing this campus wide in 2017 is being developed.  

Recycle stream20122013201420152016
Paper/card board136,9148,2147,0189,185,7
Residual waste310,3353,2502,2507,0500,1
Confidential paper11,09,320,023,121,5
Glass12,28,81,70,60,04
Swill (organic)6,52,51,618,016,3
Elec. Appliances0,71,40,91,4-
Demolition waste1,910,10,00,0-
Electronic waste----0,5
Foil/plastic---0,41,0
TON479,5533,6673,3739,5625,2
kg/(student+employee)23,225,130,532,426,9


The percentage of separation lies the last few years around 25-30%. Traditionally paper and card board are collected separately and thus this is the largest stream.  Since 2014 the household waste of the student housing is included. Internal moves by which a large amount of paper was done away led to a rise in the total amount of waste in 2015. Office furniture is also collected separately. As part of the recycling efforts in 2011, furniture which had no internal use was given to a high school in Romania. The retailers on campus are asked to take back the packaging materials. There is almost no hazardous waste at the campus. Waste bins in the Sanders Building

Waste bins in the Sanders Building