Waste Management

As a socially involved university, Erasmus University Rotterdam highly values sustainability. Separating waste into different categories is an important part of our sustainability measures.

Waste management goals

The goals regarding waste management at Erasmus University Rotterdam are:

  1. introducing waste separation on the entire campus;
  2. reaching 75% of waste separation;
  3. a reduction in the total amount of waste relative to 2016.

Currently, a project has started to introduce waste separation campus wide. This is expected to be finalised in 2019. In the newly renovated Sanders building, in the Food Plaza and in the Polak Building special separation bins were already placed. Here, paper, plastic, coffee cups, organic waste and residual waste is collected. Waste separation has also been introduced in the International Institute of Social Studies and in the Erasmus University College.

Paper/card board, toner cartridges, glass, grease, swill, demolition waste, electrical appliances and ICT waste are already separated. The waste overview below demonstrates that the last few years the percentage of separation lies around 25-30%.

Waste overview EUR from 2012 till 2017

Recycle stream201220132014201520162017
Paper/card board136,9148,2147,0189,185,787,492
Residual waste310,3353,2502,2507,0500,1541,72
Confidential paper11,09,320,023,121,528,8415
Glass12,28,81,70,60,040,225
Swill  (organic)6,52,51,618,016,326,183
Elec. Appliances0,71,40,91,4--
Demolition waste1,910,10,00,0--
Electronic waste----0,50,96
Foil/plastic---0,41,00,7
Coffee cups-----2,22
TON479,5533,6673,3739,5625,2688,3
kg/(student+employee)23,225,130,532,126,527,5

survey year 1 Oktober /31 dec of year n-1

Waste bins in the Sanders Building