Waste Management

Current facets (Pre-Master)

Waste separation has become common practice in recent years. We are separating paper and card board, glass, grease, swill, demolition waste, electrical appliances and ICT waste. Toner cartridges are separated decentralized by each building.

The ambition of the Erasmus University is to reach a 75% percentage of waste separation by 2020 and also to diminish the total amount of waste. In particular, benefits can be achieved by separating residual waste better. In 2015 the EUR started to develop a waste management policy. The focal points of this new policy are increasing the possibilities to separate residual waste better and raising awareness about the importance of waste separation. For the Food Plaza and also the Polak Building special separation bins were arranged for paper, plastic, coffee cups, organic waste and residual waste. An implementation plan for implementing this campus wide in 2018 is being developed.  

Waste overview EUR from 2012 till 2017

Recycle stream201220132014201520162017
Paper/card board136,9148,2147,0189,185,787,492
Residual waste310,3353,2502,2507,0500,1541,72
Confidential paper11,09,320,023,121,528,8415
Glass12,28,81,70,60,040,225
Swill  (organic)6,52,51,618,016,326,183
Elec. Appliances0,71,40,91,4--
Demolition waste1,910,10,00,0--
Electronic waste----0,50,96
Foil/plastic---0,41,00,7
Coffee cups-----2,22
TON479,5533,6673,3739,5625,2688,3
kg/(student+employee)23,225,130,532,126,527,5

survey year 1 Oktober /31 dec of year n-1

The percentage of separation lies the last few years around 25-30%. Traditionally paper and card board are collected separately and thus this is the largest stream.  Since 2014 the household waste of the student housing is included. Internal moves by which a large amount of paper was done away led to a rise in the total amount of waste in 2015. Office furniture is also collected separately. As part of the recycling efforts in 2011, furniture which had no internal use was given to a high school in Romania. The retailers on campus are asked to take back the packaging materials. There is almost no hazardous waste at the campus. Waste bins in the Sanders Building

Waste bins in the Sanders Building