Working Holiday Programme

Who can apply for the Working Holiday Programme (WHP / WHS)?

If you are from Australia, Canada, South Korea (limited), Argentina (limited) or New Zealand, you are eligible to apply for the Working Holiday Programme (WHP, for Canadian, South Korean and Argentinian students) or the Working Holiday Scheme (WHS, for Australian and New Zealand students).
 

What is the WHP / WHS?

These cultural programmes offer students the possibility to study or do paid work without a student residence permit or work permit for max 1 year: a ‘study / working holiday’ in the Netherlands. The WHP/WHS can offer eligible students a great experience in the Netherlands. But these schemes are not ideal for every eligible student.
 

Considerations

  • You may only apply for the WHP/WHS once.
  • The WHS/WHP permit is valid for maximum 1 year and cannot be extended.

Planning to study in the Netherlands for longer than a year, OR to stay in the Netherlands after graduation? You will want to apply for a Dutch student residence permit instead.
 

 Conditions

  • Have a valid passport;
  • Be between 18-30;
  • You must register in your local town hall (in the Netherlands) before your 31st birthday;
  • Have health insurance with coverage in the Netherlands;
  • Have a return ticket or proof of sufficient financial means to purchase your return ticket;
    • You are not required to provide proof of sufficient means, however the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) strongly recommends that you have at least
      € 900 per month, plus your return ticket, available as finding employment during your working holiday is not assured.
  • Have no criminal record.
     

Procedure

Are you living abroad?

  • Go to the Dutch representation (embassy / consulate) in your own country or the country of continuous residence to submit an application.
  • The Dutch representation then forwards your application to the IND.
  • Please inform your contact person at the Erasmus University as soon as possible of your application for the WHP / WHS, so they won’t start the procedure for a Dutch student residence permit.

Please note: for more information on how to apply, how to pay the fees and the application form, you can also contact the Dutch representation.
 

Are you already in the Netherlands?

  • Complete and submit your application for WHP/WHS at the IND office closest to where you will be living in the Netherlands.
  • Bring the following documents to the appointment:
    • A copy of your return ticket (or proof of having sufficient financial means);
    • A copy of your passport (bring the passport itself as well);
    • Proof of health insurance;
    • Payment of € 51, cash or PIN.
  • Please inform your contact person at the Erasmus University as soon as possible of your application for the WHP / WHS, so they won’t start the procedure for a Dutch student residence permit.
     

More information

Visit the IND website for more information on the WHP/WHS application process.

 

Arrange all financial matters

Prepare yourself properly

Hoping to travel while in NL?

Check what’s possible.